skip to main content

2019 FST Awards Recipients

The FST Spring Awards Celebration — a departmental tradition that stretches back over 20 years — aims to recognize individual achievements, celebrate students who are on the cusp of graduating, and give everyone the chance to come together one last time before another generation of food science students is sent out into the world to do great things.

Boyd-Arline Award winners Nicole Salinas, Mirah Khalid and Wenying Zhang
Boyd-Arline Award winners (left to right):
  • Nicole Salinas  
  • Mirah Khalid   
  • Wenying Zhang
Cameron Hackney Memorial Award winner Sophie Pinton
Cameron Hackney Memorial Enrichment Award winner:
  • Sophie Pinton

 

Corey and Charlene Berends FST Scholarship recipients Andrea Hagen and Andrew King
Corey & Charlene Berends FST Scholarship recipients (left to right):
  • Andrea Hagen
  • Andrew King
FST Achievement Award winner Sydney Studioso
FST Achievement Award winner:
  • Sydney Studioso
FST Outstanding Senior Sophie Pinton
FST Outstanding Senior:
  • Sophie Pinton
Harvey Scott Scholarship recipient Wenying Zhang
Harvey Scott Scholarship recipient:
  • Wenying Zhang
Marvin Poster Memorial Scholarship recipients Michaela Morrow Foster and Emily Yando
Marvin Poster Memorial Scholarship recipients (left to right):
  • Michaela Morrow Foster
  • Emily Yando
Paul M. Large Scholarship recipients Jackie Ethem and Amanda Singh (not pictured)
Paul M. Large Scholarship recipients:
  • Jackie Ethem
  • Amanda Singh (not pictured)
R.F. Kelly Award winners Pengyu Chen and Nicole Bachman
R.F. Kelly Award recipients (left to right):
  • Pengyu Chen
  • Nicole Bachman
Tyson Brands Fund for Excellence recipients Brandon Miltenberger, Kaitlin Rosenberger and Katherine Lobeda
Tyson Brands Fund for Excellence recipients (left to right):
  • Brandon Miltenberger
  • Kaitlin Rosenberger
  • Katherine Lobeda
VA Association of Meat Processors Award winners Brittany Carter and Erin Deshazo
VA Association of Meat Processors Award winners (left to right): 
  • Brittany Carter
  • Erin Deshazo
W.C. Collins Scholarship recipients Joanna Chan and Kyle Adie
W.C. Collins Scholarship recipients (left to right):
  • Joanna Chan
  • Kyle Adie
Outstanding First Year Graduate Student Award winner J'Nai Phillips
Outstanding First Year Graduate Student Award winner: 
  • J'Nai Phillips
Outstanding GTA/GRA Award winner Jennifer Acuff
Outstanding GTA/GRA Award winner: 
  • Jennifer Acuff
Outstanding Research Award winner Kathryn Racine
Outstanding Research Award winner: 
  • Kathryn Racine
Sabra Dipping Company Scholarship recipient Colleen Dommel
Sabra Dipping Company Scholarship recipient:
  • Colleen Dommell
Outstanding First Year Advocate Award winner Linda Granata
Outstanding First Year Advocate Award winner:
  • Linda Granata
Cicerone BeerSavvy Scholarship recipient Ann Sandbrook
Cicerone BeerSavvy Scholarship recipient:
  • Ann Sandbrook
Phi Tau Sigma new inductees Erika Estrada, Jennifer Acuff, Dajun Yu, Linda Granata, Sophie Pinton and Maggie O'Connell (not pictured)
Phi Tau Sigma Honor Society of Food Science and Technology new inductees (left to right):
  • Erika Estrada
  • Jennifer Acuff
  • Dajun Yu
  • Linda Granata
  • Sophie Pinton
  • Maggie O'Connell (not pictured)